– Updated February 2017

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Pilates House website, www.pilateshouse.com.au.

Pilates House is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Pilates House is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

In order to provide Pilates House members with a safe online experience, we use an electronic billing system called Ezidebit, which integrates with MindBody (our choice of booking software) Ezidebit works within the MindBody interface and encodes your credit card and contact details to ensure their safe, private transfer and storage. 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information. If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.  We will also collect personal information provided to us when you subscribe to our newsletter, book a class or membership or enter a promotion or competition, as required specific to those purposes.

Sharing of your personal information

 

Medical information you share with instructors at Pilates House in the context of your session is strictly confidential. If you are working with us to rehabilitate an injury or medical condition, your instructor may communicate with other fitness, allied health or medical professionals with your prior consent.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer service enquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Pilates House takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. 

Use of your personal information

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

This Site also use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Pilates House reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Pilates House reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Pilates House welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 0401 444 291

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Pilates House,
319 Canning Highway,
Bicton, WA, 6157,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@pilateshouse.com.au